CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D86983

ms. Stacey L. Kapushy
Tasco Sales, Inc.
2889 Commerce Parkway
Miramar, FL 33025

RE: The tariff classification of sunglasses from Korea

Dear Ms. Kapushy:

In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sunglasses, model SOL4, are the Solini Sport Sunglasses with interchangeable lenses. The sunglasses are packaged together with a set of three additional lenses, a textile cord for wearing the sunglasses around the neck, a cleaning cloth, and a drawstring pouch designed to hold the sunglasses.

The applicable subheading for the Solini Sport Sunglasses, model SOL4, will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division